Information, biology of different species and pictures of seagulls.
There are many differences between the several species found throughout North America. Heermann’s Gull is found mostly on the Isla Rasa off Baja California in the Gulf of California. After breeding season they move to central California and south to Guatemala. Heermann’s Gull is distinctly different from other gulls. They have gray bodies, blackish-gray wings and tail and a red bill with a black tip. Its head is gray when not breeding and white when it is. Two to three eggs that are grayish with gray and brown markings are laid in nests on the ground. Heermann’s Gulls often socialize with brown pelicans and steals food them when possible. This gull is a near threatened species and has been protected since 1964. Picture of Heermann's Gull
Common Gull or Mew Gull
The Common Gull can be found in Europe and Asia and the north western United States, where it is called the Mew Gull. Smaller than the Herring Gull, it breeds near water or in marshes with it nest on the ground or in a tree. Its gray top feathers, white head and breast, greenish legs and black wing tips identify the common gull. There are two other subspecies of the common gull; the Kamchatka Gull found in eastern Eurasia and the Short-Billed Gull found in Alaska and Western Canada.
The Herring Gull has one of the most recognized laughing calls in the Northern Hemisphere.
This large gull breeds across North America, Europe and Asia. They are abundant around inland garbage dumps and have adapted to life within cities.
They scavenge for food and seek small prey in fields and on the coast.
The Ring-Billed Gull is identified by its white head, neck and under parts.
It has a short yellow bill with dark ring, silver gray back and wings, yellow legs and yellow eyes.
They breed near lakes, rivers and on the coast and are found in Canada and the northern
United States. They nest in colonies on the ground often on islands and attend to the same nesting sites year after year.
The California Gull is smaller than the Herring gull but larger than the Ring-billed gull.
It has a black ring around its
Great Black-backed Gull
The largest of all gulls is the Great Black-backed Gull. It breeds on European and North American coasts and islands off the North Atlantic. Adults are identified by their black wings and back, white wing tips, pinkish legs and a red spot on its yellow bill. Young great black-backed gulls are a scaly black brown color. They breed in small colonies making their nest on the ground on top of rocks. They scavenge for small prey and rob other seabirds of their food. This gull can swallow a small wild duck whole. Picture of Great Black-backed Gull
The Glaucous-winged Gull lives off the coast of Alaska south to the coast of Washington.
Identified by its white head, neck, breast and belly, this gull has a white tail, grayish wing and back and white tipped wings.
It also has pink legs, a flat forehead and a red spot on its yellow beak. The
Glaucous-winged gull is rarely found far from saltwater. It feeds along the
coast scavenging for dead or weak squid, fish, mussels and human garbage.
The Western Gull is recognized as one of the antagonists in Alfred Hitchcock’s movie “The Birds.”
Its large white head and gray wings identify the Western Gull. It has a red spot on its yellow bill that is used by chicks to peck at to stimulate feeding.
Exclusively a marine gull, the western gull is seldom inland and nests on offshore islands and rocks.
Found on the western coast of North America from Washington and British Columbia to Baja California, it is also found on Alcatraz Island.
Gulls as Pests
Gulls are common at dumpsites, harbors, and piers and around fishing boats. They are hazardous to low flying aircrafts. Structural damage can be caused from the buildup of gull droppings and from the uric acid contained in the droppings. As a pest, gulls attack people and pets for food and when protecting their young. They pick at roofing materials to build their nests and block gutters with their nests holding moisture against the structure.
Controlling Large Seagull Populations
Best results have been seen when the Super BirdXPeller Pro is set up in areas where seagulls congregate, foraging for food. To keep seagulls from stealing food from people in open, public areas or to keep airports safe from gulls known to be sucked into jet engines (often causing engine failure and sometimes causing plane crashes), use one Super BirdXPeller Pro to cover up to 6 acres. Multiple units (when size of area demands) should be set up to slightly over-lap each other, for best results.